Massachusetts and Washington cost roughly the same to live in and collect that money in completely different ways. Census figures for 2020 to 2024 put the median owner occupied home at $562,100 in Massachusetts and $564,600 in Washington, and median gross rent at $1,762 and $1,760. The difference is not the price of housing. It is that Massachusetts taxes your income and Washington taxes your spending, and which one leaves you better off depends almost entirely on how much you earn.
This comparison sticks to figures each state publishes: the Massachusetts Department of Revenue, the Washington Department of Revenue, and the Census Bureau. Rates change annually, and the surtax threshold in particular moves with inflation, so every number below carries the year it applies to.
The numbers side by side
| Measure | Massachusetts | Washington |
|---|---|---|
| Population (July 2025) | 7,154,084 | 8,001,020 |
| Median household income (2020 to 2024) | $103,960 | $98,141 |
| Median home value (2020 to 2024) | $562,100 | $564,600 |
| Median gross rent (2020 to 2024) | $1,762 | $1,760 |
| Personal income tax | 5 percent, plus 4 percent surtax above $1,107,750 (2026) | None |
| Long term capital gains | 5 percent, surtax may apply | 7 percent above the standard deduction, 9.9 percent above $1 million |
| Short term capital gains | 8.5 percent | Not taxed |
| Sales tax | 6.25 percent, no local add on | 6.5 percent state plus local |
| Property tax levy growth cap | 2.5 percent under Proposition 2 1/2 | 1 percent levy limit |
Income tax against no income tax
Massachusetts applies a flat 5 percent rate to wages, interest, dividends, and long term capital gains. On top of that sits the surtax approved by voters in 2022: an additional 4 percent on the portion of taxable income above an inflation adjusted threshold. That threshold was $1,083,150 for tax year 2025 and rises to $1,107,750 for tax year 2026. Short term capital gains carry a separate 8.5 percent rate, and the surtax can apply to them as well.
Washington has no personal income tax at all. For a household earning $150,000, that is roughly $7,500 a year that simply does not leave the account, and the effect compounds as income rises. This is the single largest reason people compare these two states in the first place.
The catch is that Washington does tax capital gains. Since tax year 2025 the rate is 7 percent on long term gains above an annual standard deduction, which was $278,000 for 2025, with an additional 2.9 percent on the portion above $1 million. That produces a top effective rate of 9.9 percent on large gains, which is higher than what Massachusetts charges on long term gains before the surtax. If your wealth sits in appreciated equity rather than salary, Washington’s advantage narrows sharply.
Sales tax and the cost of everyday spending
Washington leans on sales tax the way Massachusetts leans on income tax. The state rate is 6.5 percent, and because cities and counties layer their own rates on top, combined rates in the Seattle area and much of Puget Sound land above 10 percent. That applies to cars, appliances, furniture, restaurant meals, and most services classified as retail.
Massachusetts charges 6.25 percent with no local option, so the rate is the same in Boston as in the Berkshires. Groceries and most clothing are exempt, which softens the burden for lower and middle income households. Washington also exempts groceries and prescription drugs, but the higher combined rate on everything else more than offsets it for a typical family.
Do the rough math on a household earning $120,000 and spending $40,000 a year on taxable goods and services. In Massachusetts, income tax runs around $6,000 and sales tax around $2,500. In Washington, income tax is zero and sales tax is around $4,000. Washington still wins, but by less than the headline suggests, and the gap closes further as income falls.
Property tax and housing
Both states cap how fast local property tax levies can grow, and the caps are strict. Massachusetts operates under Proposition 2 1/2, which limits a community’s total levy to 2.5 percent of assessed value and limits annual levy growth to 2.5 percent plus new construction. Washington limits regular levy growth to 1 percent per year for most districts, which is even tighter.
The practical effect in both states is the same: assessments rise faster than levies, so effective rates drift down while bills climb slowly. It also means both states rely on override votes and bond measures to fund schools, which produces wide variation between neighboring towns.
Housing supply is the real problem in both. Greater Boston and greater Seattle have both underbuilt relative to job growth for a long time, and the median values above reflect that. Massachusetts has an older housing stock with more triple deckers and colonials; Washington has more recent construction and more single family homes on larger lots outside the urban core.
Jobs, industry, and what pays
Both states are tech heavy, but the tech is different. Washington’s economy is built on a handful of very large employers in cloud computing, software, aerospace, and retail, concentrated in the Seattle metro. Massachusetts spreads across biotech and pharmaceuticals in Cambridge and along the Route 128 corridor, healthcare systems, higher education, and defense and robotics.
Massachusetts has the deeper university pipeline and, as a result, a research economy that draws talent from everywhere. Washington has the higher concentration of very large private employers, which tends to mean higher pay at the top of the scale and a job market more exposed to a few companies’ hiring cycles. If you want a sense of how differently state structure shapes business decisions, our comparison of starting an LLC in Washington or Oregon covers Washington’s business and occupation tax, which is a real cost for anyone self employed there.
Healthcare, education, and daily life
Massachusetts has the stronger healthcare position. The state has run near universal coverage since its 2006 reform, and the Boston academic medical center cluster is among the best concentrations of care anywhere. Washington’s system is good but less dense, and access thins quickly east of the Cascades.
Public schools are strong in both, with Massachusetts generally posting higher statewide outcomes and Washington performing well in affluent suburbs and unevenly elsewhere. For higher education, Massachusetts is in a category of its own.
Weather is where the two split hardest. Massachusetts gets four sharp seasons, real snow, humid summers, and reliable sun. Western Washington gets a long, gray, wet stretch from October through April with mild temperatures and very little snow, then a genuinely excellent summer. People either adapt to the Pacific Northwest winter or they do not, and it is worth taking seriously.
Who should pick which
Pick Washington if your income is high and mostly salary, you want to keep more of it, you like mild winters and mountains within an hour, and you can absorb high sales tax on major purchases.
Pick Massachusetts if you earn a moderate income, you want the best healthcare and education access in the country, you prefer four real seasons, or your wealth is concentrated in assets whose sale Washington would tax at up to 9.9 percent.
This article is general information about published tax rates, not legal or tax advice. Residency, sourcing, entity structure, and the treatment of a specific gain all depend on facts a general comparison cannot see. Talk to a CPA or attorney licensed in the state you are considering before you make a decision that turns on the tax math. Our comparisons of Texas and California and Washington and Indiana apply the same method to different pairs.
Frequently asked questions
Does Washington really have no income tax?
Yes, Washington levies no tax on wages or ordinary income. It does tax long term capital gains at 7 percent above an annual standard deduction, which was $278,000 for 2025, with an extra 2.9 percent above $1 million. It also taxes business gross receipts through the business and occupation tax.
Who pays the Massachusetts 4 percent surtax?
Only taxpayers whose annual taxable income exceeds the threshold, and only on the portion above it. The threshold was $1,083,150 for tax year 2025 and $1,107,750 for tax year 2026, and it is adjusted for inflation each year. Most households never encounter it.
Which state is cheaper overall?
They are close. Housing costs are nearly identical at the median, and the tax burden shifts with your income. High earners generally do better in Washington; moderate earners often come out similar or slightly ahead in Massachusetts once high combined sales tax rates are counted.
Is the job market stronger in one?
Both are strong but concentrated differently. Washington offers more very large employers in software, cloud, and aerospace. Massachusetts offers more depth in biotech, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, and academia. Your industry matters far more than the state average here.
What about self employment?
This is where Washington’s advantage weakens. Washington charges business and occupation tax on gross receipts, which applies to consultants and small firms from the first dollar of revenue. Massachusetts taxes profit instead. A low margin business often pays more in Washington despite the absence of income tax.
The bottom line
If you earn a large salary and spend a modest share of it on taxable goods, Washington leaves you meaningfully better off, and the mild winters and access to mountains and water are real quality of life gains. That advantage is why so many people make the move.
If your income is moderate, if you are self employed, or if your net worth is tied up in appreciated assets you plan to sell, the picture flips or at least evens out. Massachusetts charges more visibly and delivers healthcare and education that Washington does not match. Run your own numbers with a professional rather than trusting a headline rate.
